N248781 January 8, 2014 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Jeanette Arciero Barthco International, Division of OHL CVS Pharmacy Attention: Mail Code 1049 1 CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s swimming aid from China Dear Ms. Arciero: In your letter dated December 6, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, CVS Pharmacy. You have submitted sample of a girl’s swimming aid, a Hello Kitty One Piece Swim Trainer, item number 958233. The item is a device to assist small children (no size is given) playing in the water or learning to swim. The child’s flotation trainer provides full coverage except for the arms and legs. The swimming trainer has a zipper in the back with flotation panels permanently sewn in both the front and back. The applicable subheading for the girl’s Hello Kitty One Piece Swim Trainer, item number 958233, will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division