N248717 January 8, 2014 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Ms. Vickie Heese Primex Manufacturing Ltd. 20160 92A Avenue Langley, BC, Canada V1M 3A4 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic equipment enclosure from Canada Dear Ms. Heese: In your letter dated December 9, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample provided with your letter is a cabinet-style box, composed of molded plastics, designed for use in houses, apartments, condominiums and other buildings to house cable and networking wires and hardware. It measures approximately 19 ½ inches by 35 inches and contains pre-scored holes that can be punched out to allow access for wires and cables. The box protects the contents from external elements such as weather and rodents. The box is empty and does not contain shelves. It is not fitted with terminals, connectors or other apparatus for making electrical connections and it does not contain any internal components or features to facilitate electrical, telecommunications or any other connections. The sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the plastic enclosure will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division