N248598 December 23, 2013 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0020 Ms. Jeanette Arciero CVS On-site Import Client Liaison Barthco International, division of OHL CVS Pharmacy Attn: Mail Code 1049 1 CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a beach blanket from India Dear Ms. Arciero: In your letter dated December 6, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item # 954483 is a beach blanket. A sample of the item was included with the request. It is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The fabric features a yarn dyed stripe pattern. One side has terry loops. The beach blanket measures 60 x 60 inches. Each end has a 3-inch twisted and knotted fringe formed by the weft yarns. The two sides are hemmed. The beach blanket is considered a beach towel. The applicable subheading for the towels will be 6302.60.0020 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... other. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at (646) 733-3043. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division