N248576 January 8, 2014 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.9050 Ms. Gita Yao Milgram & Company Ltd. DBA Milgram Freight Services 400-645 Wellington Montreal, QC H3C 0L1, Canada RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China Dear Ms. Yao: In your letter dated November 15, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Benisti Import Export Inc. Your sample will be returned. Style JK5315 is a woman’s jacket. The front and back panels are constructed of 100% cotton woven fabric with a visible polyurethane (PU) coating on the outer surface. The sleeves are composes of 100% cotton fabric coated with a compact plastic material that completely obscured the underlying fabric. The fully lined garment features a collar, long sleeves with zipper cuffs, two pockets below the waist, and a full front opening secured by a symmetrical zipper closure. The applicable subheading for the style JK5315 will be 6210.50.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other women’s or girls’ garments: Other: Other: Other: Anoraks (including ski-jackets), wind-breakers and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division