N248570 December 18, 2013 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Mr. Josh Chang Summit International Inc. 6410 Atlantic Blvd., #130 Norcross, GA 30071 RE: The tariff classification of geogrids from China Dear Mr. Chang: In your letter dated December 9, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A picture was included with your letter. The geogrids are made by extruding polypropylene plastic sheets into an open mesh grid form and then rolling them for transport. The geogrids will be used primarily for reinforcement. The applicable subheading for the geogrids will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division