N248569 December 18, 2013 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.30.3060 Mr. Daniel Cannistra Crowell & Moring LLP 1001 Pennsylvania Ave. NW Washington, DC 20004 RE: The tariff classification of a steel clip from Japan Dear Mr. Cannistra: In your letter dated December 9, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Aisin Holdings of America, Inc. The product under consideration is identified as a Clamp, Parking Brake (Aisin part number 151585-80010). It is a clip made of high carbon tool steel that serves to secure the parking brake cable to the parking brake pedal in passenger vehicles. The applicable subheading for the steel clip will be 8302.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork…other mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for motor vehicles; and parts thereof, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division