N248539 March 25, 2014 CLA-2-70:OT:RR:NC:2:226 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.8000 Ms. Lynn Schab Liss Global, Inc. 7746 Dungan Road Philadelphia, PA 19111 RE: The tariff classification of decorative glass articles from China Dear Ms. Schab: In your letter received in this office on December 6, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding merchandise identified as a “Welcome Sign w/Stain Glass,” Liss Item #9022104/Mfg. Item #61580550. Samples were submitted with your ruling request. The samples were sent to our U.S. Customs and Border Protection Laboratory for analysis. Our laboratory has now completed its analysis. The products include three decorative pieces; each consists of stained glass framed in metal. Each framed glass article is attached to a metal “Welcome” sign by two metal chains. Each object includes an additional metal chain and/or a hanger at the top of the “Welcome” sign used to facilitate hanging the article in a window or on a wall. The glass star item is formed by five pointed glass pieces held together by a metal wire frame with tabs. It is yellow-orange with a red dotted design. The framed glass star has individual metal chains which hang at the bottom center of the object and at two pointed ends, on its right and left sides. The center chain includes a metal bell and clapper on the end, while each of the two chains at the sides includes a faceted, plastic piece. A glass ball wrapped in metal wire appears in the middle of each chain. The star measures approximately twelve inches long, excluding the metal chain attachments. The decorative glass butterfly figure is black and blue in color and is adorned with glass flowers, leaves and vines on a round piece of glass. The decorative glass item is held within a round metal frame encircled by a metal scroll-like border. The article measures approximately twelve inches in diameter. The decorative glass ladybug is adorned with a glass sunflower and leaves on a round piece of glass. The decorative glass item is held within a round metal frame encircled by a metal scroll-like border. The article measures approximately twelve inches in diameter. Our laboratory’s analysis of the “Welcome Sign w/Stain Glass”, Liss Item Number 9022104/Mfg. Number 61580550, determined that the framed decorative glass items (star, butterfly and ladybug) are not colored prior to solidification and do not contain any bubbles, seeds or stones. You stated that the unit value of each article is over three dollars but not over five dollars. The applicable subheading for Liss Global Item #9022104/Mfg. Item #61580550, “Welcome Sign w/Stain Glass” will be 7013.99.8000 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes… other glassware: other: other: other: valued over three dollars but not over five dollars each. The rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at (646) 733-3027. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division