N248237 December 24, 2013 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.90.9496 Mr. Sebastian Eich Aventis Atlantic Partners LLC 245 N. Highland Ave NE, Suite 230-102 Atlanta, GA 30307 RE: The tariff classification of parts used in a Piston Accumulator from Germany. Dear Mr. Eich: In your letter dated November 20, 2013 on behalf of Rausch & Pausch LP, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As per your request, samples will be returned to you. The items under consideration are components of a piston accumulator which provides a pulsed supply of oil to the automatic transmission in an automobile. The items are as follows: 4.01 – Cap, Part Number 15635051, 4.02 – Plug Complete, Part Number 15639053, 4.03 – Tube, Part Number 16570001, 4.04 – Armature, Part Number 16474001 and 4.05 – Locking Piece, Part Number 16479001. 4.01 – Cap – a plastic injection molded article measuring 15 mm x 12 mm x 20 mm and weighing 1.5 grams. The Cap covers the Plug (item 4.02) and prevents mechanical influences on it. 4.02 – Plug Complete – a plastic injection molded article composed plastic, steel and copper measuring Ø27 mm / 30 mm and weighing 30 grams. The Plug is used to connect wiring to control the piston accumulator. 4.03 – Tube – a steel article measuring Ø27 mm / 41 mm and weighing 37 grams. Some of the piston accumulator’s balls rest on it. It also serves to guide other moving parts into the correct position. In your supplemental letter dated December 3, 2013, you indicate that item 4.03 has been renamed “Latch” in all internal documentation. All other details, e.g., size and weight, remain the same. 4.04 – Armature –a steel article measuring Ø12 mm / 57 mm and weighing 30 grams. Together with the Locking Piece, it locks the piston accumulator in the “loaded” position. 4.05 – Locking Piece – a steel article measuring Ø14.5 mm / 13 mm and weighing 7 grams. The Locking Piece is used to lock the piston accumulator in the “loaded” position. In your letter, you propose classifying item 4.03 – Tube/Latch in subheading 8481.20.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances, for pipes, boiler shells, tanks, vats or the like, including pressure-reducing valves and thermostatically controlled valves; parts thereof: Valves for oleohydraulic or pneumatic transmissions … Other, Other and the balance of the items, i.e., item 4.01 – Cap, item 4.02 – Plug Complete, item 4.04 – Armature and item 4.05 – Locking Piece, in subheading 8481.90.9085, HTSUS, which provides for “Taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances, …; parts thereof: Parts: Other, Other, Other, Other”. However, as described above, the tube does not function as a valve nor do the Cap, Plug Complete, Armature and Locking Piece function as valve parts. Thus, classifications in subheading 8481.20.0080, HTSUS, and subheading 8481.90.9085, HTSUS, would not be appropriate. “Parts” are classified in accordance with Note 2 to Section XVI which states that, subject to certain exclusions found in Note 1 to Section XVI, Note 1 to Chapter 84 and Note 1 to Chapter 85, parts of machines (not being parts of the articles of heading 8484, 8544, 8545, 8546 or 8547) are to be classified according to the following rules: (a) Parts which are goods included in any of the headings of chapters 84 and 85 (other than headings 8409, 8431, 8448, 8466, 8473, 8487, 8503, 8522, 8529, 8538 and 8548) are in all cases to be classified in their respective headings; (b) Other parts, if suitable for use solely or principally with a particular kind of machine, or with a number of machines of the same heading (including a machine of heading 8479 or 8543) are to be classified with the machines of that kind or in heading 8409, 8431, 8448, 8466, 8473, 8503, 8522, 8529 or 8538 as appropriate. However, parts which are equally suitable for use principally with the goods of headings 8517 and 8525 to 8528 are to be classified in heading 8517; (c) All other parts are to be classified in heading 8409, 8431, 8448, 8466, 8473, 8503, 8522, 8529 or 8538 as appropriate or, failing that, in heading 8487 or 8548. By virtue of Note 2(b) to Section XVI, the applicable subheading for items 4.01 – Cap, Part Number 15635051, 4.03 – Tube/Latch, Part Number 16570001, 4.04 – Armature, Part Number 16474001 and 4.05 – Locking Piece, Part Number 16479001 will be 8479.90.9496, HTSUS, which provides for “Machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof: Parts: Other: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on item 4.02 – Plug Complete. Your request for a classification ruling should include an explanation as to how the plug connects the wiring. Is the plug making connections to or in electrical circuits? Does this plug connect a movable lead or apparatus to an installation which is usually fixed? Do the plug’s pins match corresponding holes or contacts in a socket? Can one of these pins be used for earthing purposes? When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material on item 4.02 – Plug Complete that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at (646) 733-3011. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division