N248125 December 20, 2013 CLA-2-62 OT:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.8500; 5609.00.4000 Ms. Kathy Trotta Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of ponytail holders from China. Dear Ms. Trotta: In your letter dated November 15, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples of ponytail holder assortments. The first sample, identified as Knotted Ponytailers and Elastics, Model 39041, contains four elastic ponytailers that are constructed of a rubber core that is sheathed with nylon textile fabric. The remaining ponytailers are constructed of 85% polyester and 15% spandex elasticized fabric whose ends are knotted together to form a circle. The ponytailers measure approximately 2" in diameter. The second sample, identified as Knotted Ponytailers, Model 57156, are identical in fiber content, style, and construction to the knotted ponytailers included in Model 39041. The samples will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for Model 57156 and the fabric ponytailers of Model 39041 will be 6217.10.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212 Accessories: Other: Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles." The rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the elastic ponytailers of Model 39041 will be 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "articles of yarn, twine, cordage, rope, or cables, not elsewhere specified, other." The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Praino at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division