N247922 February 4, 2014 CLA-2-62 OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.5820 Ms. April M. DeJager Performance Fabrics, Inc. 2000 Oak Industrial Dr. NE Grand Rapids, MI 49505 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Vietnam. Dear Ms. DeJager: In your letter dated November 13, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 2121 is a work glove with a palm side constructed of 60% nylon, 40% polyurethane synthetic leather nonwoven fabric. The back side of the glove is constructed of an outer layer of 97% nylon, 3% spandex knit fabric, a mid-layer of foam and a polyester lining. The glove features fourchettes, a pull tab, silicone prints, a partially elasticized wrist and a terry cloth brow wipe. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the palm side synthetic leather nonwoven fabric. The applicable subheading for style 2121 will be 6216.00.5820, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: with fourchettes: other.” The rate of duty will be 20.7 cents per kilogram plus 10.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Praino at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division