N247880 November 25, 2013 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.91.0040 Mr. Nicholas D’Andrea Mallory Alexander International Logistics (NY) LLC 777 Sunrise Highway Lynbrook, NY 11563 RE: The tariff classification of a barbeque glove from China Dear Mr. D’Andrea: In your letter dated November 6, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Mr. Bar-B-Q, Inc. The submitted sample, identified as Item # 06019 “Pit Mitt,” is a barbecue glove. The outer layer is made from 100 percent aramid knit fabric with a chief weight cotton inner layer. It is full fingered with a rib knit cuff opening at the bottom. Sewn to one side of the cuff is a textile loop. The face and back of the outer layer feature silicone grip strips. The glove will be sold as a single item, one size fits all, is reversible to fit a left or right hand and it will be used to handle hot items on the barbeque or oven. The applicable subheading for the barbecue glove will be 6304.91.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: knitted or crocheted... of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at (646) 733-3043. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division