N247879 November 18, 2013 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.1000 Harry Gonnelly Import Commodity Group LTD 500 Merrick Road Lynbrook, NY 11580 RE: The tariff classification of a wallet from China Dear Mr. Gonnelly: In your letter, which was received in this office on November 15, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Tory Burch LLC. You have submitted a sample, which is being returned to you. Style 41129003 is a wallet constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting that is reinforced with textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to coins, paper currency, credit cards, identification, and similar articles. The wallet secures with a snap closure. It measures approximately 8” (W) x 4” (H) x 0.5” (D). The applicable subheading for style 41129003 will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, with outer surface of sheeting of plastics, of reinforced or laminated plastics. The rate of duty will be 12.1¢/kg + 4.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division