N247772 November 25, 2013 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5650 Ms. Sasha Cook-Coghill Page International, Inc. 21 Chatham Center So Dr Savannah, GA 31405 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic household foldable storage bin from India Dear Ms. Cook-Coghill: In your letter dated November 8, 2013, on behalf of Material Motion, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as an indoor/outdoor foldable storage bin. The item measures approximately 13¾” by 13¾” by 11½” in height and is of blue color. It is made of polypropylene (PP) woven textile strips that are each 3mm in width and coated or covered on both sides with plastic material. The item features two webbed handles, one on each of two opposing sides, and a flap top with a zipper closure. This item is designed for use as a storage bin for a variety of household articles (not included). The applicable subheading for the indoor/outdoor foldable storage bin will be 3924.90.5650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for …other household articles…of plastics: other: other…other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Articles classifiable under subheading 3924.90.5650, HTSUS, which are products of India may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term “GSP”. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at (646) 733-3055. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division