N247575 November 20, 2013 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N1:101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Daniel Cannistra Cromwell & Moring, LLP 1001 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW Washington, DC 20004-2595 RE: The tariff classification of a Cross Bar Assembly from Japan. Dear Mr. Cannistra, In your letter dated November 1, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Aisin Holdings of America, Inc. of Seymour, Indiana. The item being considered has been identified as a Cross Bar Assembly (Aisin Part # PT611-48070). You state in your request that the Assembly consists of two (2) cross bars and the protectors that are required to attach the bars to the pre-installed vehicle roof rails. When attached to the roof rails, the cross bars become part of the roof rack for the vehicle, providing additional mounting points for luggage or other roof rack accessories. The Cross Bar Assembly, designed for a 2010 Toyota Highlander has a maximum load capacity of 45 kilograms or 100 pounds. The applicable classification subheading for the Cross Bar Assembly (Aisin Part # PT611-48070) will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of heading 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other…Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.5%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at 646-733-3013. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division