N247512 December 3, 2013 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8409.91.5085 Daniel Cannistra Crowell & Moring, LLP 1001 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW Washington, DC 20004-2505 RE: The tariff classification of a rotor for a cam phaser from Japan Dear Mr. Cannistra, In your letter dated November 1, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Aisin Holdings of America of Seymour, Indiana. The item under consideration has been identified as a Rotor for a cam phaser (Aisin Part # 225214-20470). You state that the Rotor will be used in a two (2) stage hydraulically controlled cam phasing system of a passenger vehicle. It varies the intake camshaft timing of an internal combustion engine by a process known as variable valve timing. A cam phaser consists of a rotor, an on/off chamber and housing. It is mounted to the front of the camshaft. Once the oil enters the oil control valve, it flows through the camshaft to the cam phaser’s on/off chamber. When the chamber is filled with oil, it causes the rotor to move which then turns the camshaft. As the camshaft rotates, the cam phaser speeds up or slows down the phase of the camshaft, adjusting when the intake and exhaust valves open and close. These adjustments improve the efficiency of the engine. The Rotor is made of a carbon/copper/iron alloy. The applicable classification subheading for the Rotor (Aisin Part # 225214-20470) will be 8409.91.5085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the engines of heading 8407 or 8408: Other: Other: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be 2.5%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at 646-733-3013. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division