N247466 November 21, 2013 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5650 Ms. Dawn Wilcox CH Robinson Freight Services Ltd. 4659 World Parkway Circle Berkeley, MO 63134 RE: The tariff classification of plastic reusable microwave steam sterilizer bags from China Dear Ms. Wilcox: In your letter dated November 1, 2013, on behalf of Handi-Craft, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted illustration depicts an item that is identified as microwave steam sterilizer bags, which are packaged for retail sale under the name “Dr. Brown’s Natural Flow.” Each bag is made of polyethylene terephthalate (PET) plastic material and chlorinated polyethylene (CPE) plastic material. Each bag is sealable at the top and has a steam vent/drain spout aperture on the side. These bags are designed to be used to steam clean baby bottle parts (not included) in the microwave by adding 2 ounces of water into the bag with the parts to be cleaned. Each bag can be reused 20 times. The applicable subheading for the microwave steam sterilizer bags will be 3924.90.5650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for …other…hygienic…articles, of plastics: other: other…other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at (646) 733-3055. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division