N247334 November 26, 2013 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Wing Cheung Marubeni America Corporation 375 Lexington Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from Indonesia Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated October 25, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style 99591 is a woman’s pullover-style blouse constructed of both knit and woven components. The front panel is constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The back panel and the sleeves are constructed from 61% polyester, 36% rayon, and 3% spandex knit fabric. The blouse features a round neckline, short sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. The woven component imparts the essential character of the garment. The applicable subheading for style 99591 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division