N247290 November 21, 2013 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8483.10.5000 Mr. Brian Kavanaugh Deringer Logistics Consulting Group 173 West Service Road Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of a transmission drive shaft assembly from Canada. Dear Mr. Kavanaugh: In your letter dated October 23, 2013, on behalf of GEA Farm Technologies Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product to be imported, referred to as item number 2018-7615-780, is a transmission drive shaft assembly for a manure spreader. You state that this product is comprised of a shaft and a housed tapered roller bearing and is used to transfer power from the tractor’s PTO (power take-off unit) to the towed manure spreader. The applicable subheading for the transmission drive shaft assembly will be 8483.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for transmission shafts (including camshafts and crankshafts) and cranks; bearing housings, housed bearings and plain shaft bearings; gears and gearing; ball or roller screws; gear boxes and other speed changers, including torque converters; flywheels and pulleys, including pulley blocks; clutches and shaft couplings (including universal joints); parts thereof, transmission shafts (including camshafts and crankshafts) and cranks: other transmission shafts and cranks. The general rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at (646) 733-3011. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division