N247271 November 25, 2013 CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.4000 Mr. Joshua Swift GTM Sportswear 520 McCall Road Manhattan, KS 66502 RE: The tariff classification of ponytail holders from China Dear Mr. Swift: In your letter received October 28, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two samples of ponytail holders, with ribbon and a sequined bow. The first ponytail holder is composed of a rubber cord that has been sheathed in braided textile fabric closed by a metal ferrule. A sequined bow is glued to the ponytail holder with a small strip of fabric. The second ponytail holder is made of rubber monofilaments sheathed in braided textile fabric with the letters GTM evenly spaced across, and also closed by a metal ferrule. Three lengths of ribbon are stitched together then attached to the ponytail holder by a strip of fabric. The applicable subheading for the ponytail holders will be 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of yarn, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The samples will be returned. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division