N247172 November 6, 2013 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5650 Ms. Kristina A. Schmitt Nuk-USA 728 Booster Blvd Reedsburg, WI 53959 RE: The tariff classification of plastic reusable microwave steam clean bags from China Dear Ms. Schmitt: In your undated letter received in this office on October 23, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as Reusable Microwave Steam Clean Bags, Product UPC: 885131629012. This item is imported in a retail package which includes 6 identical plastic bags, each made of a blend of oriented polypropylene (OPP) plastic material and polyethylene (PE) plastic material. The bags are each sealable and are designed to be used to disinfect breast pump accessories and bottle parts (not included) after washing to ensure 99.9% of household bacteria and germs are killed. The user adds at least 2 oz of water into the bag with the articles to be disinfected, seals the bag and then places it into the microwave. Each flat bag measures approximately 11¼” by 8” and can be reused up to 20 times. The applicable subheading for Product UPC: 885131629012 will be 3924.90.5650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for…other…hygienic…articles, of plastic: other: other…other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at (646) 733-3055. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division