N247171 November 13, 2013 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Mr. Michael Hostrawser Gartner Studios, Inc. 220 East Myrtle Street Stillwater, MN 55082 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic clip from China Dear Mr. Hostrawser: In your letter dated September 24, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The clip is composed of molded polypropylene plastic and measures 2.55 inches by 1.75 inches by 1.5 inches. The clip will be used in a retail setting and is designed to clip directly onto a greeting card display. This clip will be used in conjunction with printed caption signs to identify a particular greeting card section or bin, such as birthday, holiday or anniversary cards. The caption sign is not imported with the clip. You suggest classification in subheading 3923.90.0080 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods. However, this provision is limited to articles that are used in the conveyance or packing of bulk goods and commercial goods. The plastics clips are used in the display, and not the packing or conveyance, of greeting cards. The applicable subheading for the plastic clip will be 3926.90.9980, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division