N247118 November 22, 2013 CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:2:236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3402.11.5010 Mr. Eric Arneson Stepan Company 22 West Frontage Road Northfield, IL 60093 RE: The tariff classification of “CEDEPAL TD-403 MFLD” (CAS no. 25446-78-0) from Canada Dear Mr. Arneson: In your ruling request received October 24, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “CEDEPAL TD-403 MFLD” (CAS no. 25446-78-0). Your submission indicates “CEDEPAL TD-403 MFLD” is a transparent liquid, imported in bulk, intended to be used by US industrial customers in various cleaning and cleansing products or as an emulsifying agent. You indicate that the product at issue meets the surface-active agent requirements of Note 3 to Chapter 34, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The applicable subheading for “CEDEPAL TD-403 MFLD” (CAS no. 25446-78-0) will be 3402.11.5010, HTSUS, which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Organic surface-active agents, whether or not put up for retail sale: Anionic: Other: Salts of sulfated alcohols. The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Perfumery, cosmetic, and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, and the Fair Packaging and Labeling Act (FPLA), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. Questions regarding FDA requirements may be addressed to the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Office of Cosmetics and Colors, 5100 Paint Branch Parkway, College Park, MD 20740-3835, telephone number (301) 436-1130. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at (646) 733-3034. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division