N247016 October 30, 2013 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5650 Ms. Tonja Davenport Dollar General Corp 100 Mission Ridge Goodlettsville, TN 37072 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic carousel hanger with 16 clothes pins from China Dear Ms. Davenport: In your letter dated September 30, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a Carousel Clothes Dryer, Style# 04320DI. The item is constructed of polypropylene (PP) plastic material. It consists of a plastic hook that is molded on top of a vertical plastic extension. The bottom of that extension is snapped onto another vertical plastic extension that can rotate in a circular motion as the top portion remains stationary while hanging from a clothes line or horizontal bar by the top hook. Attached to the rotating vertical extension are eight horizontal plastic extensions or “arms”, each of which measures approximately 8¼” in length. Suspended from each arm are two plastic clothes pins hanging by a metal connecting ring. The clothes pins do not have a spring but open and shut by the action of a plastic hinge. The “arms” can be folded/collapsed upwards when the item is not in use, to facilitate storage. The item, when fully extended, measures approximately 11½”H x 18”W from the end of one horizontal extended arm to the end of the directly opposing one on the carousel. As you requested, the sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for Style Number 04320DI will be 3924.90.5650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for …toilet articles, of plastics: other: other…other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at (646) 733-3055. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division