N246888 November 5, 2013 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059 Mr. Harry J. Gonnelly Import Commodity Group Ltd. 500 Merrick Road Lynbrook, NY 11563 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit cardigan from China Dear Mr. Gonnelly: In your letter dated November 4, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client NTD Apparel Inc. The submitted sample, Style number FA4131, is a woman’s “Finally 4 Her” label cardigan that is constructed from 95% rayon and 5% spandex knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The cardigan features an allover floral print design; v-shaped neckline; a shawl-like collar that extends down the outer edges of the front panels; a full front opening with no means of closure; draped front panels; short hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed garment bottom. The garment extends below the waist. We are returning your sample as requested. The applicable subheading for style number FA4131 will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted (con.): Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Other. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at (646) 733-3052. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division