N246874 October 29, 2013 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N4:414 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9027.90.5450 Mr. Robert A. McIntyre Beckman Coulter, Inc. 250 S. Kraemer Blvd. D1-NW-06 Brea, CA 92821 RE: The tariff classification of reaction vessels for analytical instruments Dear Mr. McIntyre: In your letter dated October 3, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The reaction vessels (RVs) are used exclusively in the Beckman Coulter Access immunoassay chemistry instruments models Access 2, DxI 600 and DxI 800. Each of these instruments uses the same principles of operation and supplies, however, the instruments differ in quantity, speed and software features. Item 386167 represents a package of 10,000 RVs. The Access instruments are specialized for immunological testing. The process involves using solid phase separation. The analyte, the substance being analyzed, is bonded to a micron-sized paramagnetic particle. The particle is held in place by a magnet while the rest of the sample is removed. The particle is washed with a different reagent releasing the analyte to a solution allowing it to be measured using a luminometer. The luminometer is a photomultiplier tube which measures the amount of light produced by the chemiluminescent reaction in the RV. The measurement is transmitted to the electronic module as an electronic signal for conversion into a calculated result. The RV, in which the reaction takes place, cannot be used again because it may be contaminated with remaining analyte or waste. The RVs are molded from polypropylene into a specific shape and are approximately 1 and ½ inches tall. The flange or ring on the RV is designed to allow the instrument to grasp and hold the vessel. The RVs are essential to the operation of the instrument. The applicable subheading for the reaction vessels for the Access immunoassay instruments will be 9027.90.5450, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Instruments and apparatus for physical or chemical analysis; Parts and accessories: Of electrical instruments and apparatus: Other: Of instruments and apparatus of subheading 9027.20, 9027.30, 9027.50 or 9027.80, Of articles of subheading 9027.50.40. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at (646) 733-3019. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division