N246871 November 13, 2013 CLA-2-69:OT:RR:NC:N4:428 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6908.90.0051 Mr. Robert Simmons A Customs Brokerage 5400 NW 84th Avenue Doral, FL 33166 RE: The tariff classification of glazed porcelain tiles from Italy. Dear Mr. Simmons: In your letter dated September 19, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Iberia Tile, LLC. The merchandise under consideration is two styles of wall and floor tiles: Item number 7470 in the “Streaming” style, which measures approximately 23.5 inches long by 11.75 inches wide by .375 inches thick, and is ivory in color; Item number 8110 in the “Atelier” style, which measures approximately 35.25 inches long x 5.75 inches wide by .375 inches thick, and is ivory in color. Samples of both tiles were submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you. You state that both styles are to be installed using regular sanded mortar and polymer modified thin set as an adhesive, are made of porcelain ceramic, and are glazed. The applicable subheading for the glazed porcelain tiles will be 6908.90.0051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Glazed ceramic flags and paving, hearth or wall tiles; glazed ceramic mosaic cubes and the like, whether or not on a backing: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 8.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nicole Sullivan at (646) 733-3028. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division