N246799 November 1, 2013 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Debra Dudzinski Rosetti Handbags & Accessories 4620 Grandover Parkway Greensboro, NC 27407 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China Dear Ms. Dudzinski: In your letter dated October 3, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which we are returning to you. Style P-5905L is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting. It is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined interior compartment with one zippered pocket and two open pockets on the interior walls. The bag has a top opening with a zipper closure, two carrying handles, and an adjustable, removable shoulder strap. It measures approximately 17” (W) at the opening x 11” (H) x 5.75” (D). The applicable subheading for style P-5905L will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division