N246785 November 15, 2013 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.32.0075 Ms. Adrianne Pangborn VF Imagewear, Inc. 545 Marriot Dr. Suite 200 Nashville, TN 37214 RE: The tariff classification of men’s jacket from Mexico. Dear Ms. Pangborn: In your undated letter, received in our office on October 17, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned to you, as requested. Style JLH4 is a men’s jacket constructed of 88% cotton and 12% nylon woven fabric. The garment features: a hood; a full front opening with zipper closure, long, hemmed sleeves with a snap closure; two pouch pockets at the waist; and an elasticized bottom. The garment is made for industrial applications and protects workers from risks associated with flash fires, arc flash or other electrical or heat exposure. It is made from flame resistant fabric. The garment is clearly protective garments. Although not specifically provided for under a tariff heading, guidance as to their classification is set out in the Explanatory Notes (EN). Heading 6211, HTSUS, covers other woven garments. EN to heading 6211 state that the EN to heading 6114, HTSUS, which concerns other knitted or crocheted garments, apply mutatis mutandis, to the articles of heading 6211, HTSUS. The applicable EN to heading 6114, HTSUS, states, in pertinent part, as follows: The EN to heading 6114 (Other garments, knitted or crotched) includes, inter alia: Aprons, boiler suits (coveralls), smocks and other protective clothing of a kind worn by mechanics, factory workers, surgeons, etc. (Emphasis added). The applicable subheading for Style JLH4 will be 6211.32.0075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, men’s or boys’: Of cotton: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6201. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division