N246779 October 28, 2013 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N1:101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8180 Rachael Goding, Esq. International Automated Brokers, Inc. 1655 St. Andrews Cove San Diego, CA 92154-8213 RE: The tariff classification of automobile door lock cables from Mexico Dear Ms. Goding: In your letter dated October 4, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client ACK Controls, Inc. (“ACK”) of Glasgow, Kentucky. The samples which you provided will be retained by this office. The items under consideration have been identified as five (5) Automobile Door Lock Cables (aka: Bowden Cables) (Part numbers D255-3L-H429-10, D299-3L-J231-10, D254-3L-H428-10, D270-3L-H932-00, D310-3L-J536-20). You stated in your request that these cables are used on Toyota and Honda Automobiles. These cables are semi-flexible and are used to transmit mechanical force by the movement of an inner cable, in a hollow outer plastic housing. One end of the cable is connected to the door latch. The door latch is a mechanical device that holds the door in a closed position. The other end of the cable is attached to the interior door handle. When the handle is pulled, the linear movement of the inner cable transmits a force that triggers a spring mechanism in the latch. The applicable subheading for the five (5) Automobile Door Lock Cables (aka: Bowden Cables) (Part numbers D255-3L-H429-10, D299-3L-J231-10, D254-3L-H428-10, D270-3L-H932-00, D310-3L-J536-20) will be 8708.99.8180, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.5%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at (646) 733-3013. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (2)