N246751 November 15, 2013 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Maria Elena Gomez Bob Barker Company, Incorporated 134 North Main Street Fuquay-Varina, NC 27526 RE: The tariff classification of a garment bag from China Dear Ms. Gomez: In your letter dated October 10, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted samples of a Lockable Garment Bag, item #21105. The garment bag is made up from open-work warp knit textile fabric of 100% polyester, the outer seams of which are finished with bias tape for extra durability. The mesh garment bag has an opening at the top for inserting one or more hangers and it comes with one metal hanger. The garment bag measures 25”W x 30”L x 8”H. The storage bag has a two-way metal zipper, the two pulls of which can be joined with a lock. There is a 4” x 6” vinyl document pocket sewn to the front. In addition there is a full width interior mesh pocket 14-1/2” high for additional storage. The item is designed to be used for domestic storage of various items. The open-work fabric would make this item an unwise choice for travel. The applicable subheading for the Lockable Garment Bag, item #21105, will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division