N246735 November 15, 2013 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Maria Elena Gomez Bob Barker Company, Incorporated 134 North Main Street Fuquay-Varina, NC 27526 RE: The tariff classification of a clothes bag from China Dear Ms. Gomez: In your letter dated October 10, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of the Over-sized Clothes Check Bag, item #21104. The clothes bag is made up from open-work warp knit textile fabric of 100% polyester; the outer seams of the bag are finished with bias tape for extra durability and a clean finish. The mesh bag opens from the top and has a heavy metal hanger so it can be hung. The bottom of the metal hanger is extended to fold clothes over. The front of the clothes check bag includes two full size pockets created by a webbed fabric strip sewn down the center. The clothes bag is secured by an additional webbed strip with a plastic clamp that loops across the top. The clothes bag measures 18”W x 20”L x 6”H. The clothes check bag also has two clear vinyl pockets, one is 4” x 6” and sewn to the top front panel with the additional 4” x 5” pocket sewn into the top side panel. This item is designed to be used for domestic storage of various items. The open-work fabric would make this item an unwise choice for travel. The applicable subheading for the Over-sized Clothes Check Bag, item #21104, will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division