N246679 October 24, 2013 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3919.90.5060 Ms. Jessica Ayling Dollar Tree Stores, Inc. 500 Volvo Parkway Chesapeake, VA 23320 RE: The tariff classification of plastic stickers from China Dear Ms. Ayling: In your letter dated September 23, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Four samples were provided with your letter and are being returned as you requested. SKU 874149 is described as a sheet of glitter/foil/laser stickers. The stickers are designed in various heart-shaped patterns. They are made of plastics and are mounted on a peel-off paper backing. SKU 187631 is described as a sheet of embossed sparkle stickers. The stickers are designed in various sea-life shapes. They are made of plastics and are mounted on a peel-off plastic backing. SKU 977174 is described as a sheet of laser stickers. The stickers are designed in various dog related themes including phrases such “BOW WOW” and “WOOF” and representations of different dog breeds. They are made of plastics and are mounted on a peel-off paper backing. SKU 110079 is described as a sheet of laser sticker new designs. The stickers are designed in the shape of butterflies, rainbows and flowers. They are made of plastics and are mounted on a peel-off paper backing. All of the stickers in the assortments are flat. The applicable subheading for the four sticker assortments will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, whether or not in rolls: other: other, other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division