N246674 October 24, 2013 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5650 Ms. Gina McClain Hampton Direct P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic birdhouse from China Dear Ms.McClain: In your letter dated September 24, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a My Spy Birdhouse, SKU# 40405. The item is imported packaged for retail sale. The birdhouse measures approximately 7¾” in height by 5¼” in width by 4” in depth and features a sloped roof. The structure of the birdhouse and roof is made of acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene (ABS) plastic material. As you requested, the sample will be returned to you. The front surface of the birdhouse has an aperture that measures approximately 1½” in diameter through which the bird can enter. Included in the retail packages are two rings made of ABS, one of which has an aperture that measures approximately 1¼” in diameter and one of which has an aperture that measures approximately 1”diameter. The consumer can choose to align and snap either ring over the aperture on the front surface of the birdhouse or not use either ring, based on an included chart that references a list of bird types and the aperture measurement needed for entry of the respective bird. Also included in the retail package is a cylindrical perch that is made of ABS, measures approximately 1½” in length and can be snapped into a small cylindrical aperture on the front surface of the birdhouse under the entry aperture. Located on the back of the birdhouse is a removable panel that is made of clear acrylonitrile styrene (AS) plastic material. Also included in the retail package are four suction cups that are made of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic material. The back of each suction cup has a knob that is designed to fit into a respective keyhole slot, three of which are located on the surface of the clear back panel for the purpose of affixing the birdhouse to the outside surface of a window, thereby enabling people in the home to view the bird that has entered the birdhouse through the entry aperture on the other side of the birdhouse. Double sided square tape is also included as an option to be used on the back of the birdhouse near the suction cups, to provide added strength to the attachment of the birdhouse to the window in colder climates. A sheet of mylar film is included in the retail package, to be used as a two way mirror when aligned with the back of the birdhouse and attached to the inside of the window on which the birdhouse will be mounted, so that the people in the home can view the bird within the house but the bird cannot see the people. The retail package also includes a paperboard sheet that measures approximately 6” by 7½”. Printed on the front of the sheet are the words “My Spy Birdhouse Do Not Disturb.” The sheet has a keyhole slot on the top that is designed to receive the knob on the back of the fourth suction cup. The paperboard sheet is designed to be aligned with the back of the birdhouse and attached to the inside of the window on which the birdhouse will be mounted, in order to block out the light from the house after nightfall, so that the bird inside the birdhouse is not disturbed. This item is considered to be a composite good within the meaning of General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3. The plastic structure of the birdhouse provides the item with the essential character with the meaning of GRI 3(b). The applicable subheading for SKU# 40405 will be 3924.90.5650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastics: other: other…other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at (646) 733-3055. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division