N246543 October 18, 2013 CLA-2-61 OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.9500 Ms. April M. DeJager Performance Fabrics, Inc. 2000 Oak Industrial Drive NE Grand Rapids, MI 49505 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Vietnam. Dear Ms. DeJager: In your letter dated September 19, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 2023, which is also referred to as “Rig Lizard Artic,” is work glove with an outer shell palmside constructed of 71% plastic, 19% polyester, 10% cotton knit fabric. The palmside features a second layer of woven fabric constructed of 94% polyester, 6% polyurethane. The backside is constructed of 95% nylon, 5% polyurethane knit fabric. Affixed to this fabric are TPR rubber molds which are designed for impact protection. The glove also features fourchettes, a pull tab, an inner waterproof barrier, insulation, a lining and a neoprene cuff sandwiched between finely knit fabrics. The essential character of the glove is the imparted by the coated knit outer shell palmside fabric. The applicable subheading for style 2023 will be 6116.10.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: Impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: Other: With fourchettes: Other.” The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kim Praino at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division