N246500 October 29, 2013 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889, 3924.90.5650 Mr. James Trubits Mohawk Global Logistics 4700 Genesee Street, Suite 108 Cheektowaga, NY 14225 RE: The tariff classification of a peep-hole cover and a deadbolt blocking device from China and Canada Dear Mr. Trubits: In your letter dated September 17, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Dignity Protection, of North Mississauga, Ontario, Canada. You submitted two samples. The first item you call the Privacy Pocket (peephole cover) and the other is called the Lock Blocker (blocking device for latch mechanism). The Privacy Pocket peephole cover is a textile fabric decal which measures 3”L x 2-1/2”W. The peephole cover is made up of textile fabric to resemble a denim patch pocket. The Privacy Pocket has two hook-and-loop strips on the back. To use, the glued portion of the hook-and-loop strip is mounted on the door directly above the peephole, then the Privacy Pocket is attached to the strip to cover the peephole. The peephole cover prevents unwanted viewing through the peephole. The Lock Blocker blocking device is a square hard plastic piece used to prevent a latch door lock from being opened from the outside by preventing the device for a latch mechanism from being turned. The center of the blocker is cut out to fit snugly around the handle of a door latch. To use, the hook-and-loop strips are mounted on the inside of the door on either side of the lock latch. The lock blocker is attached to the strips surrounding the latch. When the blocker is placed over the latch, the blocker will prevent the latch from turning and opening. The applicable subheading for the Privacy Pocket peephole cover will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Lock Blocker latch mechanism blocking device will be 3924.90.5650, HTSUS, which provides for…other household articles…of plastics: other: other…other. The rate of duty will be 3.4% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The samples will be returned. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division