N246477 October 21, 2013 CLA-2-67:OT:RR:NC:N3:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.10.2000 Mr. Mathew Samuel Michael’s 8000 Bent Branch Drive Irving, TX 75063 RE: The tariff classification of styrofoam carrots from China. Dear Mr. Samuel: In your letter, September 17, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned to you, as requested. Item 10304300 consists of four miniature carrots. Each carrot measures approximately 3 ½” in height. The body of the carrots is composed of styrofoam and finished with glitter paint. The paper stem is inserted and glued into the top of the carrot. The component breakdown of the carrots, by value, is 95% Styrofoam, 2% paper 2% glitter 1% polyester. The applicable subheading for Item 10304300 will be 6702.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof, articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit, other plastics: assembled by binding flexible materials such as wire, paper, textile materials or foil, or by gluing or by similar methods. The rate of duty will be 8.4 % ad valorem Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division