N246440 October 24, 2013 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.11.1010 Denise W. Wilson Belk International 2801 West Tyvola Road Charlotte, NC 28217 RE: The tariff classification of men’s swimwear from China. Dear Ms. Wilson: In your letter dated September 16, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned, as requested. Style 3651350 is a pair of men’s swimsuit bottoms. The swimsuit is composed of 100% polyester woven fabric. They are knee-length and feature: a fully functional drawstring threaded throughout an elasticized waistband; a brief-style mesh liner; a patch pocket on right rear panel with a flap secured by a hook and loop closure and hemmed leg openings.. The applicable subheading for Style 3651350 will be 6211.11.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, other garments: swimwear: men’s or boys’: of man-made fibers: men’s. The duty rate is 27.8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division