N246439 October 22, 2013 CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:N4:433 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6000 Karen Wilder Senior Manager, Customs Compliance The Gymboree Corporation 500 Howard Street San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of a headband from China. Dear Ms. Wilder: In your letter dated September 12, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample submitted will be returned to you. Style # GA00346 is identified as the “fascinator” headband. The headband consists of a semi-rigid plastic band covered over in 100% polyester woven satin fabric, of which, an off-center faux pill box hat constructed from cardboard and PU covered over in 100% shiny polyester knit fabric is attached onto the headband. Affixed onto the pill box hat is a two-layer spray of knit tulle fabric in the shape of a flower. Observation of the material breakdown table indicates that the tulle fabric flower costs more than any other single material, followed by the shiny fabric covering the pill box hat and satin fabric covering the semi-rigid plastic band, respectively. The plastic band, cardboard and foam are of minor costs. The aggregated costs of the fabrics far exceed the aggregated costs of the other materials. Neither the plastic band, cardboard or foam are visible to the eye. This headband is intended for girls three to twelve years of age, and coordinates with other items of Gymboree’s seasonal collection. The subject headband is composed of different components (plastic, cardboard, foam and fabric) and is considered a composite good. The Explanatory Notes to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), GRI 3 (b) (VIII), state that the factor which determines essential character will vary between different kinds of goods. It may for example, be determined by the nature of the materials or components, its bulk, quantity, weight or value, or by the role of a constituent material in relation to the use of the goods. When the essential character of a composite good can be determined, the whole product is classified as if it consisted only of the material or component that imparts the essential character to the composite good. We recognize that Treasury Decision, TD 96-24 dated March 15, 1996, stated that the essential character of a plastic or metal barrette or clasp, decorated or covered over with textile material, was imparted by the base, which functions to hold the hair in place. This steadfast position appears to have been unsettled in the United States Court of International Trade, The Home Depot, U.S.A., Inc., v. the United States, Slip Op. 06-49, Court No. 00-00061, dated April 7, 2006. The Court considered all factors in evidence to determine essential character and that these factors were to be reviewed as a whole. See Slip Op. 06-49, for a listing of factors reviewed. Consistent with The Home Depot case, we will consider all facts as presented, assign weight to those facts, and if possible decide which of the constituent materials or components impart the essential character to the items referenced above. For purposes of making an essential character determination on the headband, a visual inspection of the item will be conducted and a review of the material breakdown table will be undertaken. By observation of the physical appearance of the headband, one finds that the fabrics are highly ornamental to those wearing or viewing such an item, and by examining the costs of the fabrics, taken individually or in the aggregate, one finds significant costs associated to those fabrics over that of the other materials, even when combined together. Accordingly, the essential character of the headband is imparted by the fabrics. The applicable subheading for the fascinator headband will be 9615.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Combs, hair-slides and the like; hairpins, curling pins, curling grips, hair-curlers and the like, other than those of heading 8516, and parts thereof: Combs, hair-slides and the like: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil H. Levy at (646) 733-3036. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division