N246291 October 21, 2013 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Richard Wadiri Naito International 275 Tenafly Road Tenafly, NJ 07670 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China Dear Mr. Wadiri: In your letter dated September 6, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which is being returned to you. In your letter you mentioned two styles. However, you have only provided one sample. This ruling pertains only to the submitted sample. The submitted sample, item 327, is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of polyester textile material. It is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined interior compartment. It has two carrying handles and a top opening that secures with a zipper closure. The bag measures approximately 14.5” (W) x 12” (H) x 7” (D). The applicable subheading for item 327 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile material, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to provide a classification ruling on item 338. Your request for a classification ruling must include a sample of the article. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division