N246171 October 24, 2013 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6070 Ms. Elizabeth Orzol Diesel USA, Inc. 220 West 19th Street New York, NY 10011 RE: The tariff classification of an infant’s garment from China. Dear Ms. Orzol: In your letter dated August 28, 2013, received by this office on September 11, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, Style 00K0I5 – Sfeleb is described by you as an infant girl’s cardigan. The garment is a suit-type jacket constructed of 100% cotton knit French terry fabric. The item features seven vertical panels that are sewn lengthwise, a collar, lapels, long sleeves with rib-knit cuffs, a full front opening with right over left two snap closures, front pockets and a hemmed and rib-knit segment bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 00K0I5 - Sfeleb will be 6111.20.6070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other, other: other. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (646) 733-3048. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division