N246138 September 20, 2013 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010 Mr. Gerald Ball The Bon-Ton Stores, Inc. 310 W. Wisconsin Avenue Milwaukee, WI 53132 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit blouse from India Dear Mr. Ball: In your letter dated September 6, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style number RE4SB007M, is a woman’s blouse constructed of 97 percent cotton, 3 percent French terry knit fabric and weighing 240 grams per square meter. The garment features long sleeves with self-fabric cuffs, a fold-down pointed collar, an epaulet type tab with a one button closure on each shoulder, two chest pockets with buttoned flap closures, a full front opening with a right-over-left seven button closure. The garment extends from the shoulders to slightly below the waist. The garment has at least 10 or more stitches per linear centimeter measured in both directions. In your letter you stated the garment has the appearance of a shirt-style jacket, but does not have the characteristics necessary of a jacket. Based on the features of the garment, it is considered a blouse in heading 6106, based on the terms of the heading. We are returning your sample. The applicable subheading for style number RE4SB007M will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Women’s. The duty rate will be 19.7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at (646) 733-3052. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division