N246030 September 27, 2013 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050 Eric Meldrum Inventory Control & Import/Exports Specialist Mophie LLC 6244 Technology Ave Kalamazoo, MI 49009 RE: The tariff classification of a Bluetooth headset and Powerstation charging dock from China Dear Mr. Meldrum: In your letter received by this office on September 3, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise concerned is referred to as the “powerblu.” It consists of a Bluetooth headset, portable charging dock, USB charging cable, additional rubber ear tips and a Quick start user’s guide. These components are packaged together ready for retail sale within an acrylic gift box. The Bluetooth headset is a 2-way communication device for the transmission and reception of voice communications when paired with a Bluetooth enabled device such as a cell phone, computer, etc. The headset incorporates a speaker within a single ear plug, a microphone, a Bluetooth transceiver module and various control/selection buttons. In use this headset would be placed within either the right or left ear. The powerstation charging dock is used to charge the internal batteries of the headset when connected to a USB power source or through the use of stored power from its two 450mAh rechargeable internal batteries. The batteries within the powerstation act as a battery backup for the headset by providing additional portable power to the headset if needed. When not in use or when charging is needed, the headset fits neatly within the powerstation charging dock. The ability to recharge the headset using the internal batteries of the portable charger effectively extends the length of time that the powerblu headset can be used. The components of the “powerblu”, which include the Bluetooth headset, portable charging dock, USB charging cable, additional rubber ear tips, a Quick start user’s guide and the acrylic retail gift box in which they are sold, form a retail set as provided for by GRI 3(b). The component which gives the set its essential character is the Bluetooth headset. The applicable subheading for the “powerblu” will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other apparatus for transmission or reception of voice, images or other data…: Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data…: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at (646) 733-3008. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division