N245885 October 29, 2013 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:235 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9290 Mr. Ambrish Kamdar Finoric, LLC 8115 Loop 540 Beasley, Texas 77417 RE: The tariff classification of Polymer Coated Ammonium Persulfate from India Dear Mr. Kamdar: In your letter dated September 03, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product consists of Ammonium Persulfate (CAS# 7727-54-0) coated with a polymer. The purpose of the polymer is to control the rate of release of the Ammonium Persulfate in its intended use. It will be used in a wide array of products and applications. You indicate in your request that the product may be classified in Chapter 28 or Chapter 29 of the Tariff. However, as the instant product is a mixture and not a separately identifiable compound, it would not be classifiable in those provisions. The applicable subheading for the Polymer Coated Ammonium Persulfate will be 3824.90.9290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other”. The general rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division