N245823 September 20, 2013 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Ms. Robin West Dollar Tree Stores, Inc. 500 Volvo Parkway Chesapeake, VA 23320 RE: The tariff classification of molded plastic tote bags from China Dear Ms. West: In your letter dated August 26, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample provided with your letter is a double handled basket style oval tote bag composed of molded polypropylene plastic. It stands approximately 7 inches in height and measures approximately 13 inches in length by 9 inches in width at the top, tapering to approximately 9 ½ inches in length by 6 ¾ inches in width at the bottom. The sides are molded to incorporate 80 circular holes. The tote is of a type generally used as a beach bag, shopping tote or utility basket. As you requested, the sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for the molded plastic tote bags will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)