N245817 September 24, 2013 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.70.0000 Mr. Ram J. Arvikar Director, Global Quality & Compliance Vectron International 267 Lowell Rd. Hudson, NH 03051 RE: The tariff classification of an oven block for a crystal oscillator from China Dear Mr. Arvikar: In your letter dated September 3, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is referred to as an oven block. The oven block is a machined item made from aluminum that is plated with gold and nickel. It is used in the manufacture of an oven-controlled crystal oscillator. The oven block is used when mounting a piezoelectric crystal to a printed circuit board assembly within an oven-controlled crystal clock oscillator. The crystal is mounted within the oven and the oven is mounted to a printed circuit board. The oven is used to maintain the temperature of the crystal. By enclosing the crystal within an oven the frequency generated by the crystal can be stabilized. A complete oven-controlled crystal clock oscillator is used as a frequency source in telecommunication networks and other applications where a data-clock signal is needed. The applicable subheading for the oven block will be 8517.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Telephone sets…; other apparatus for the transmission or reception of voice, images or other data…: Parts.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at (646) 733-3008. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.