N245707 September 19, 2013 CLA-2-70:OT:RR:NC:2:226 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7018.90.5000 Mr. Peter Jay Baskin Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 75 Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of glass beaded articles from China Dear Mr. Baskin: In your letter dated August 27, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling concerning three handbags covered in glass beads on behalf of your client, Nina Footwear. Representative samples were submitted with your ruling request. The items will be returned as per your request. The products under consideration are identified as “Mazey-M” (Style Number H200072), “Mekia-M” (no style number) and “Miguel-M” (Style Number H005-137). “Mazey-M”, Style Number H200072 is a clutch-style bag which features a metal frame body, beaded metal flap closure and metal chain shoulder strap. It is completely covered with glass beads and small glass rods. The interior is designed with a pink satin lining with one side pocket and an engraved metal plate logo with a single rhinestone enhancement. The item measures approximately eight inches in width and four inches in height. “Mekia-M” (no style number) is a clutch-style bag which features a metal frame body, “kiss lock” closure and a metal link shoulder strap. It is covered entirely with glass beads and small glass rods. The interior is designed with a pink satin lining with one side pocket and an engraved metal plate logo with a single rhinestone enhancement. The item measures approximately seven inches in width and five inches in height. “Miguel-M”, Style Number H005-137 is an envelope-style bag which features a fold-over, magnetic snap closure and a glass beaded shoulder strap. It is covered entirely with glass beads and small glass rods. The interior is designed with a black satin lining with one side pocket and an engraved metal plate logo with a single rhinestone enhancement. It measures approximately nine inches in width and four inches in height. The applicable subheading for the glass beaded, clutch style bags - “Mazey-M” (Style Number H2000172), “Mekia” (no style number) and “Miguel” (H005-137) - will be 7018.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glass beads, imitation pearls, imitation precious or semiprecious stones and similar glass smallwares and articles thereof other than imitation jewelry…other: other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at (646) 733-3027. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division