N245592 September 17, 2013 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:N1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000 Ms. Katie Flanigan Gallagher Transport International, Inc. 4700 Oakland St., Suite 140 Denver, CO 80239 RE: The tariff classification of an LED string light from China Dear Ms. Flanigan: In your letter dated August 20, 2013, on behalf of your client Keystone Sales Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A Sample was submitted with your letter and will be returned to you. The submitted sample is identified as the LED String Lights, Model Number 420. The item is a String Light that is comprised of an AC power cord with 5 LED (light emitting diode) lamps equally spaced 10 feet apart along the power cord, which measures approximately 50 feet in length. Each LED light has a polycarbonate lens encased in an ABS plastic housing, measuring approximately 4 inches long by 2½ inches wide and 1½ inch thick. The LED light is designed to produce 500 lumens. The string light may be connected end-to-end allowing user to link up to 10 sets of string lights together. An aluminum carabiner is attached to the back of each light. The string light may be draped, hung, or displayed in various areas (e.g. from the ceiling, walls, hand railings, doorways etc.) to provide area lighting. The applicable subheading for the LED String Lights, Model Number 420 will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings…: Other electric lamps and lighting fittings: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division