N245542 September 10, 2013 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.99.9700 Ms. Robyn Brunciak Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, NJ 07652 RE: The tariff classification of Methyl-1H-Pyrrole-3-Carboxylate from South Korea Dear Ms. Brunciak: In your letter dated July 22, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Methyl-1H-Pyrrole-3-Carboxylate is a nitrogen only heterocyclic compound. The product is intended for use as a chemical intermediate. The applicable subheading for the Methyl-1H-Pyrrole-2-Carboxylate will be 2933.99.9700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at (646) 733-3032. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division