N245445 September 17, 2013 CLA-2-20:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2008.19.9090 Mr. Vladimir Papazov VI Trade Corp. 22 Salk Drive Highland, NY 12528 RE: The tariff classification, country of origin, and marking of in-shell roasted and salted pumpkin seeds from Bulgaria Dear Mr. Papazov: In your letter dated August 21, 2013, you requested a tariff classification, marking, and country of origin ruling. You explain that your firm works with a Bulgarian processor of seeds and nuts that buys raw natural in-shell pumpkin seeds of Bulgarian origin and does the cleaning, dry roasting, salting, and retail packaging. Your firm intends to buy the product in retail bags of about 3.5 ounces from this manufacturer and import them into the United States for human consumption. They will be commercially sold to resellers and distributors for ultimate retail sale. The applicable subheading for the in-shell roasted and salted pumpkin seeds will be 2008.19.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for fruit, nuts and other edible parts of plants, otherwise prepared or preserved, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or spirit, not elsewhere specified or included: nuts, peanuts (ground-nuts) and other seeds, whether or not mixed together: other, including mixtures: other: other. The rate of duty will be 17.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article. Section 134.1(b), U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) Regulations (19 C.F.R. 134.1(b)), defines “country of origin” as: [T]he country of manufacture, production, or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the United States. Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such other country the “country of origin” within the meaning of this part. . . . As provided in section 134.41(b), CBP Regulations (19 C.F.R. 134.41(b)), the country of origin marking is considered conspicuous if the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. is able to find the marking easily and read it without strain. In section 134.1(k), CBP Regulations (19 C.F.R. 134.1(k)), “Conspicuous” means capable of being easily seen with normal handling of the article or container. With regard to the permanency of a marking, section 134.41(a), CBP Regulations (19 C.F.R. 134.41(a)), provides that as a general rule marking requirements are best met by marking worked into the article at the time of manufacture. For example, it is suggested that the country of origin on metal articles be die sunk, molded in, or etched. However, section 134.44, CBP Regulations (19 C.F.R. 134.44), generally provides that any marking that is sufficiently permanent so that it will remain on the article until it reaches the ultimate purchaser unless deliberately removed is acceptable. Applying the Marking Rules set forth in section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended and Part 134 of the CBP Regulations, we find that the country of origin of the in-shell roasted and salted pumpkin seeds is Bulgaria. Accordingly, the product may be marked on the retail bags “Product of Bulgaria,” or a similar marking. This merchandise may be subject to regulations or restrictions administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture, Animal and Plant Health Division (APHIS). It is suggested that you contact this agency directly for further information. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site ww.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the CBP Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at (646) 733-3029. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division