N245376 September 12, 2013 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:433 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.3500 Erin Hughes Compliance & QA Virgo III Ltd. 776 Knox Court Yardley, PA 19067 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative piece from China. Dear Ms. Hughes: In your letter dated August 14, 2013, on behalf of Godiva Chocolatier, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample submitted will be returned to you. The item in question is a decorative piece used to ornament a box of Godiva chocolate sold at retail. The item has a metal disc backing attached to strings of silver and white plastic beads. The strings are made from small pieces of fishing line. This item is approximately 2.5 inches in diameter by ½ inch thick. The applicable subheading for the decorative piece will be 3926.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other articles of plastic and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Other: Beads, bugles and spangles, not strung (except temporarily) and not set; articles thereof, not elsewhere specified or included: Other.” The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil H. Levy at (646) 733-3036. Sincerely, Myles Harmon Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division